Click here to email us click here to email

navigation button navigation button navigation button navigation button navigation button

Frequently Asked Questions

Par

K. Wipaporn Vos (Pa) - ask me your question

 

Please scroll down and click on your question

Q: My passport does not contain any blank "Visa" pages. Can the visa be issued on the "Amendment" pages?

Q: How can I extend my visa while in Thailand?

Q: What do you mean by "passport must be valid for at least six months?"
Q: How many times a week do your services go to the Cambodian border?
Q: How many times can I extend my tourist visa in Thailand?

Q: Can you help me apply for non immigrant B & O visas?

Q: How often do you go to the Laos border?
Q: Can I fly to Laos using your service?
Q: Do you fill in all the paperwork required for the visa, what do I need to bring for you to do this?
Q: How long can I stay in the kingdom of Thailand with a single entry tourist visa?
Q: How many days' notice does your service need to book my place on your bus?
Q: Do you run an afternoon service, what time do you leave in afternoon?
Q: Can I smoke in your bus on your service?

 

A:

No. The visa will only be issued on a blank visa page. The visa page cannot have any type of marking, stamp, note, etc. If your passport does not contain a blank visa page, you must contact your embassy or appropriate passport agency which issues the passport of your country and request additional visa pages or a new passport. The Royal Thai Consulate General cannot add visa pages for you.

Back to top

A:

You should bring your passport to our office before the visa expires. We can advise you on all current visas available.

Back to top

A:

Your passport must not expire within six months from the date you apply for the visa to Thailand. This does not mean that your passport must be at least six months old.

Back to top

A:

We go to the Cambodian border every day 7 days a week.

Back to top

A:

As many times as you require (guide lines apply).

Back to top

A:

Yes, we can advise you on the forms and visa you require.

Back to top

A:

We go to the Laos border twice a week Wednesday & Sunday.

Back to top

A:

Yes we can arrange your flights and pick you up at airport by our staff.

Back to top

A:

Yes we fill in all paper work for you. All you need to bring with you is your passport & two passport photos of yourself. We will do the rest.

Back to top

A:

You can stay in Thailand on a single entry visa for 60 days and extend for a further 30 days at the immigration office thus giving you a 90 days stay.

Back to top

A:

It is best to book early, to avoid disappointment, as we only have six seats per bus.

Back to top

A:

Yes we can offer an afternoon service leaving The Queen Victoria Soi 6 at 3pm (conditions apply).

Back to top

A:

Sorry we run smoke-free buses, but we stop at services on the way to the border and on the return journey.

Back to top

We hope these answers are helpful. If you have any other questions please call into the Queen Victoria Inn and speak to our staff.

BOOK NOW

Office located in The Queen Victoria Inn (Soi 6)

Call 0861471618

navigation button navigation button navigation button navigation button navigation button

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional